Connect with us
PSL Karting

CKN | CanadianKartingNews.com | Because Karting is a way of Life!

Simcoe Kart Club Nov. 24 Banquet Announcements

Latest News

Simcoe Kart Club Nov. 24 Banquet Announcements

On Saturday, Nov. 24, Simcoe Kart Club will brings it’s 2012 racing season to a successful close with the celebration of the yearend banquet and awards gala at the Destiny Banquet Hall and Convention Centre in Woodbridge.

Topping the night’s celebration will be the presentation of the five solid gold rings with fifteen diamonds each to all of their class champions. As well as: the presentation of the trophies; the 2011 Keepsake Awards; 2012 Special Yearend Awards; and the presentation of the plaques to all of the Sponsors that made the club’s success possible.

It will be an evening of fine dining, music, dancing, door and spot dance prizes, and of course a free bar. Details to purchase the banquet tickets are posted on the http://www.SimcoeKartClub.com website in the 2012 Schedule section. The Comfort Inn on Norfinch Drive is the host hotel. Please note that the deadline to purchase the banquet tickets and to receive a preferred rate at the Comfort Inn host hotel is Nov. 15.

Simcoe Kart Club is proud to announce the following nominees, winners, and sponsors that will be celebrated on Saturday, Nov. 24, at the yearend banquet and awards gala:

HEART AWARD
2011 Winner Vassil Tchiplakov
2012 Nominees: Khloe Drummond, Jared Vegter, Gianluca Savaglio.

NOVICE SPORTSMAN AWARD
2011 Winner Tanner Hamilton
2012 Nominees: Alec Drummond, Chase Whitney, Nicky Palladino.

NOVICE HARD LUCK AWARD
2011 Winner Zachery Latimer
2012 Nominees: Jared Vegter, Nicky Palladino, Tyler Edwards.

JUNIOR SPORTMAN AWARD
2011 Winner Cole Smith-Ledson
2012 Nominees: Tanner Hamilton, Zachery Latimer, Dean Reilly.

JUNIOR HARD LUCK AWARD
2011 Winner Dean Reilly
2012 Nominees: Ryan Mohan, Kyle Edgar, Jordan Latimer.

JUNIOR MOST IMPROVED AWARD – Based on Points:
2011 Recipient Jordan Latimer – 2012 Recipient: Cole Smith Ledson.

JUNIOR ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD – Based on Points:
2011 Recipient Joshua Conquer – 2012 Recipient: Zachery Latimer.

SENIOR SPORTSMAN AWARD
2011 Winner Ryley Staples
2012 Nominees: Daniel Geer, Sue Taylor, Ryley Staples.

SENIOR HARD LUCK AWARD
2011 Winner Jeremy Brutzki
2012 Nominees: Rudy Aguiar, Alex Di Frangia, Ryan Brutzki.

SENIOR MOST IMPROVED AWARD – Based on Points:
2011 Recipient Wesley Schindel – 2012 Recipient: Ryley Staples.

SENIOR ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD – Based on Points:
2011 Recipient Jessica Brutzki – 2012 Recipient: Nicholas Ledson.

DRIVER WITH THE MOST POLE POSITIONS AWARD – Based on Points:
2011 Recipient Nicholas Ledson – 2012 Recipient: Khloe Drummond.

DRIVER WITH THE MOST WINS AWARD – Based on Points:
2011 Recipient Nicholas Ledson – 2012 Recipient: Jaret Stewart.

UPSIDE DOWN FLIPPER AWARD
2011 Daniel Geer – 2012 Recipient: Jade Franklin.

TEAM AWARD
2011 Winner Team Stewart
2012 Nominees: Team Ledson, Team Drummond, Team Hamilton.

BOOSTER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2011 Winner Bill Chiplakov
2012 Nominees: Bob Staples, 3-S Go Karts, Bill Chiplakov.

NOVICE CLASS:

1ST CLASS CHAMPION – KHLOE DRUMMOND
2ND TYLER EDWARDS
3RD GIANLUCA SAVAGLIO
4TH ALEC DRUMMOND
5TH CHASE WHITNEY
6TH NICKY PALLADINO
7TH JARET VEGTER
8TH ISABELLA SAVAGLIO

HONDA JUNIOR LITE CLASS:

1ST CLASS CHAMPION – COLE SMITH-LEDSON
2ND JOSHUA CONQUER
3RD ZACHERY LATIMER
4TH JADE FRANKLIN
5TH VASSIL TCHIPLAKOV

HONDA JUNIOR HEAVY CLASS:

1ST CLASS CHAMPION – JARET STEWART
2ND RYAN MOHAN
3RD JORDAN LATIMER
4TH DEAN REILLY
5TH KYLE EDGAR

HONDA SENIOR CLASS:

1ST CLASS CHAMPION – JAMIE RIBERDY
2ND NICHOLAS LEDSON
3RD JEREMY BRUTZKI
4TH RYAN BRUTZKI
5TH ALEX Di FRANGIA

MASTERS CLASS:

1ST CLASS CHAMPION – TIM BLATT
2ND RUDY AGUIAR
3RD SUE TAYLOR
4TH WILLIAM SMITH
5TH VASIL CHIPLAKOV

2012 SPONSORS

KARLOVO INC., Karlovo Meat & Deli …………….…Bill Chiplakov
3-S Go Karts Ltd. ……………………………………… Enzo Chiovitti
401 Dixie Nissan / Infiniti ……………………………… Peter Geer
401 Indoor Mini-Indy Limited ………………………… Rick Mc Mullen
Butler Power …………………………………………… Glenn Butler
Cavalier Transportation Services Inc. ………….….……Geordie Ledson
Champion Software Inc. ……………………………….. Gord Tomlin
Chip’s Garage ……………………………………..…… Brian Brutzki
Contractors Rental Supply ……………………..……… Paul Cormier
Cummins Hydraulics Ltd. ………………………..…… John Cummins
NORTRAX, Shanty Bay ……………………………… Rod Thompson
Staples Racing …………………………………………. Bob Staples

The Simcoe Kart Club Executive and Board of Directors would like to take this opportunity to extend their deepest appreciation and sincerest congratulations to all of their sponsors, racers, members, and volunteers, as they look forward to welcoming you at the Destiny Banquet Hall and Convention Centre on Saturday, Nov. 24.

Related Links:

http://DestinyBanquetHall.com
http://www.SimcoeKartClub.com
http://www.3SGoKartsInternational.com

To Top