SRA Karting
CKN Exclusive

Event Page: 2015 Rotax Challenge of the Americas Round 2 – Phoenix, Arizona

Event Page: 2015 Rotax Challenge of the Americas Round 2 – Phoenix, Arizona

The hub for all of our content regarding this weekends Rotax Challenge of the Americas event in Phoenix, Arizona.

For the quickest updates and results from this weekends event, tune in to our event page. We will be updating it on the fly, posting the results as fast as we can type them, so check back often for the overall results and updates on drivers from Canada along with the daily reports and photo galleries from each class.


Photo Gallery: 2015 Rotax Challenge of the Americas – Phoenix Sunday

Round two of the 2015 Rotax Challenge of the Americas is complete from the PKRA karting facility in Phoenix, Arizona. CKN was trackside for the weekend enjoying some west coast karting action and have prepared a photo gallery from Sunday’s racing action.

CKN_6274

Sunday photo gallery is now online. (Photos by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Click here to view gallery


15-02-16-durrant

Payton Durrant (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Payton Durrant Becomes Fourth Different Winner in Mini-Max

The championship in the Mini-Max category is wide open entering the final round in Sonoma thanks to some excellent racing and a fourth different driver to top the podium on Sunday in Phoenix.

A wild race on Sunday saw the red flag fly on lap one after a large incident blocked the exit or corner one and the ensuing red flag brought the group to a sudden halt where some drivers weren’t very heads up and crashed over their slowing competitors. Officials were forced to delay the race to allow drivers to repair before the race was restarted.

Read More


Diego LaRoque (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Diego LaRoque (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

LaRoque Remains Perfect in Micro-Max

The action has been intense in Micro-Max but entering the Phoenix rounds no driver was able to top Diego LaRoque who switched over to a BENIK Kart for race two with Nash Motorsports.

Saturday’s Final saw LaRoque get out front early and let his competitors battle away behind him while he drove off into the distance to secure his third win of the Challenge with Leland Honeyman (Exprit) finishing second and Cole Keith Cotham (TonyKart) completing the podium after the two waged an epic battle for the second position.

Read More


Sting Ray Robb (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Sting Ray Robb (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Sting Ray Robb Fires Back in Rotax Junior on Sunday

The battle for Rotax Junior supremacy at the Challenge continues to feature two drivers who have separated themselves from the rest. Saturday winner Nicholas Brueckner (Orsolon/TonyKart) and Tucson winner Sting Ray Robb (BBR Karting/TonyKart) have really been the class of the field and Sunday was no different.

While Saturdays Final was a sleeper until the final lap, Sunday was much similar as Robb was able to capitalize on a good start that saw Brueckner fall back the third. Robb built up a 3-kart length lead early and once Brueckner had regained second place from Trey Brown (RPM/TonyKart) he was out of reach, simply cruising to victory without making a mistake.

Read More


Mason Marotta (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Mason Marotta (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Marotta Finally Victorious in Senior Max

In Senior Max the day once again started with head games and disrespectful driving in Qualifying. Drivers limped around the track until they felt ready to go, with some interfering with other drivers on flying laps. As the fastest qualifier for the second straight day, Luke Selliken (RPG/Kosmic) was very impressive when time really mattered.

When the green flag flew to start the Final Mason Marotta (RPM/TonyKart) jumped out to the early lead over Brendon Baker (Nash Motorsports/TonyKart) and Selliken, with a train of eight karts making up the lead pack including Stepanova Nekeel (RPM/TonyKart) and Saturday winner Christian Brooks (Nash Motorsports/TonyKart).

Read More


Matt Jaskol (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Matt Jaskol (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Matt Jaskol Delivers on Sunday in DD2

In Rotax DD2 a dismal four-kart turnout provided some of the best racing of the weekend as Tucson winners Sabre Cook (CRG USA/CRG) and Michael Ilavia (J3 Competition/COMPKART) were joined up front by karting veteran Matt Jaskol (PSL West/CRG) and the three put on a show in every session on track.

In Saturdays main event Cook was able to fend off an early race battle with Ilavia to cruise to the win while on Sunday it all came down to the final laps.

Read More


Click Here for Full Sunday Results


February 15, 2015

Rotax Junior Final

1. Sting Ray Robb
2. Nick Brueckner
3. Trey Brown
4. Michael Michoff
5. Jeff Fulham

12. Kellen Ritter

Rotax Max DD2

1. Matt Jaskol
2. Sabre Cook
3. Michael Ilavia
4. Ben Schermerhorn

Rotax Micro Max final

1. Diego Laroque
2. Leland Honeyman
3. Carson Morgan
4. Josh Pierson
5. Cole Keith Cotham

Rotax Mini Max Final

1. Payton Durant
2. Jak Crawford
3. Austin Torgerson
4. Marco Kacic
5. Hannah Greenemeier

12. Griffin Dowler

Rotax Max Senior Final

1. Mason Marotta
2. Luke Selliken
3. Christian Brooks
4. Gustavo Menezes
5. Josh Kurtz

7. Bryce Choquer

Rotax Masters Final

1. John Crow
2. Paul Bonilla
3. Scott Falcone
4. Ken Maxfield
5. Christopher Patterson


February 15, 2015

Michael Ilavia looking good in the @j3competition @compkart #COTA

A photo posted by CanadianKartingNews.com (@ckn_live) on


February 15, 2015

Rotax Max Junior Prefinal

1. Sting Ray Robb 2. Trey Brown 3. Nick Brueckner 4. Michael Michoff 5. Kellen Ritter 19. Jeff Fulham

Rotax Max DD2 Prefinal

1. Michael Ilavia 2. Sabre Cook 3. Ben Schermerhorn 4. Matt Jaskol

Rotax Micro Max Prefinal

1. Diego LaRoque 2. Josh Pierson 3. Leland Honeyman 4. Cole Keith Cotham 5. Anthony Willis

Rotax Max Senior Prefinal

1. Mason Marrotta 2. Christian Brooks 3. Brenden Baker 4. Luke Selliken 5. Louie Pagano 12. Bryce Choquer

Rotax Mini Max Prefinal

1. Sebastian Alvarez 2. Griffin Dowler 3. Austin Torgerson 4. Jak Crawford 5. Grant Langon 8. Marco Kacic

Rotax Max Masters Prefinal

1. John Crow 2. Paul Bonilla 3. Scott Falcone 4. Ken Maxfield 5. Chad Wallace 9. Christopher Patterson


February 15, 2015

Rotax Max Junior Qualifying

1. Sting Ray Robb 2. Nick Brueckner 3. Trey Brown 4. Michael Michoff 5. Toni Breidinger 10. Kellen Ritter 14. Jeff Fulham

Rotax Max DD2 Qualifying

1. Matt Jaskol 2. Sabre Cook 3. Michael Ilavia 4. Ben Schermerhorn

Rotax Micro Max Qualifying

1. Diego LaRoque 2. Leland Honeyman 3. Josh Pierson 4. Cole Keith Cotham 5. Anthony Willis

Rotax Max Senior Qualifying

1. Luke Selliken 2. Mason Marotta 3. Christian Brooks 4. Brenden Baker 5. Stepanova Nekeel 16. Bryce Choquer

Rotax Mini Max Qualifying

1. Sebastian Alvarez 2. Marco Kacic 3. Grant Logan 4. Payton Durant 5. Griffin Dowler

Rotax Max Masters Qualifying

1. John Crow 2. Scott Falcone 3. Paul Bonilla 4. Ken Maxfield 5. Chad Wallace 7. Christopher Patterson


February 15, 2015

Marco Kacic was ecstatic with his #COTA Mini-Max victory today in Phoenix, the lone Canadian winner on the day. A photo posted by CanadianKartingNews.com (@ckn_live) on


February 14, 2015

Photo Gallery: 2015 Rotax Challenge of the Americas – Phoenix Saturday

CKN_6000

Kellen Ritter(Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Click Here for the Photo Gallery


February 14, 2015

COTA: Last Lap Pass Earns Marco Kacic Mini-Max Saturday Victory

Marco Kacic (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Marco Kacic (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

A solid field of 19 Rotax Mini-Max racers put on a great show on Saturday just as they did in Tucson.

The top-three in Qualifying featured all three North American countries as American Payton Durrant (Koene USA/TonyKart) topped the time sheets in Qualifying followed by Mexican Sebastien Alvarez (PSL West/PSL Mini) and Canadian Marco Kacic (PSL West/PSL Mini).

Durrant led every lap except the final two corners of the PreFinal as Alvarez made a late move stick to win the heat while Kacic held his third position.

Read More


February 14, 2015

COTA: Christian Brooks Steals One in Rotax Senior

Christian Brooks (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Christian Brooks (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

As the largest class of the weekend Rotax Senior welcomed some new faces to the category this weekend while a couple of front runners from Tucson opted not to return, shaking up the championship chase.

After a cat and mouse session in qualifying it was Luke Selliken (RPG/Kosmic) on the pole-position over Tucson winner Brendon Baker (Nash Motorsports/TonyKart) and Mason Marotta (RPM/TonyKart).

The lengthy PreFinal allowed for plenty of shuffling where Marotta wound up as the winner over Baker and Christian Brooks (Nash Motorsports/TonyKart), with the Rookie Senior entering the weekend as the championship points leader. Selliken fell to fourth and Louie Pagano (2Wild/TonyKart) was fifth.

Read More


February 14, 2015

COTA: Cruise Control on Saturday for Nick Brueckner in Rotax Junior

Nicholas Brueckner (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

Nicholas Brueckner (Photo by: Cody Schindel/CKN)

In Rotax Junior it was all Nicholas Brueckner (Orsolon/TonyKart) as the Texas pilot swept the days events with relative ease.

Qualifying saw Brueckner only need one lap to take the pole-position while his championship rival Sting Ray Robb (BBR Karting/TonyKart) grabbed the headline when he didn’t even complete a lap. Forced to make a last minute chassis change with the penalty of starting the PreFinal from the rear, Robb opted only to leave the grid and then pull into the pits, saving his tires for the PreFinal. Toni Breidinger (VRP/Kosmic) and Canadian Matthew Taskinen (Overdrive/TonyKart) rounded out the top-three as Taskinen was making his first start of the season.

Read More


February 14, 2015

Click Here for Full Saturday Results


February 14, 2015

Christian Brooks (@christianbrooksracing) scored the #COTA Rotax Senior victory on Saturday in Phoenix.

A photo posted by CanadianKartingNews.com (@ckn_live) on


February 14, 2015

Rotax Max Junior Final

1. Nick Brueckner
2. Sting Ray Robb
3. Trey Brown
4. Matthew Taskinen
5. Toni Breidinger

10. Jeff Fulham
13. Kellen Ritter

Rotax Max DD2 Final

1. Sabre Cook
2. Michael Ilavia
3. Matt Jaskol
4. Ben Schermerhorn

Rotax Micro Max Final

1. Diego LaRoque
2. Leland Honeyman
3. Cole Keith Cotham
4. Anthony Willis
5. Josh Pierson

Rotax Max Senior Final

1. Christian Brooks
2. Brenden Baker
3. Luke Selliken
4. Mason Marotta
5. Jim McKinney

9. Bryce Choquer

Rotax Mini Max Final

1. Marco Kacic
2. Jak Crawford
3. Sebastian Alvarez
4. Payton Durant
5. Austin Torgerson

9. Griffin Dowler

Rotax Max Masters Final

1. Paul Bonilla
2. John Crow
3. Scott Falcone
4. Ken Maxifield
5. John Breidinger

6. Christopher Patterson


February 14, 2015

Rotax Max Junior Prefinal

1. Nick Brueckner
2. Trey Brown
3. Sting Ray Robb
4. Matthew Taskinen
5. Toni Breidinger

10. Kellen Ritter
19. Jeff Fulham

Rotax Max DD2 Prefinal

1. Michael Ilavia
2. Sabre Cook
3. Matt Jaskol
4. Ben Schermerhorn

Rotax Micro Max Prefinal

1. Diego LaRoque
2. Leland Honeyman
3. Josh Pierson
4. Ashton Torgerson
5. Cole Keith Cotham

Rotax Max Senior Prefinal

1. Mason Marotta
2. Brenden Baker
3. Christian Brooks
4. Luke Selliken
5. Louie Pagano

11. Bryce Choquer

Rotax Mini Max Prefinal

1. Sebastian Alvarez
2. Payton Durant
3. Marco Kacic
4. Jak Crawford
5. Austin Torgerson

19. Griffin Dowler

Rotax Max Masters Prefinal

1. John Crow
2. Scott Falcone
3. Paul Bonilla
4. Ken Maxfield
5. Christopher Peterson


February 14, 2015

Rotax Max Junior Qualifying

1. Nick Brueckner
2. Sting Ray Robb
3. Trey Brown
4. Matthew Taskinen
5. Toni Breidinger

10. Jeff Fulham
13. Kellen Ritter

Rotax Max DD2 Qualifying

1. Sabre Cook
2. Matt Jaskol
3. Michael Ilavia
4. Ben Schermerhorn

Rotax Micro Max Qualifying

1. Diego LaRoque
2. Josh Pierson
3. Leland Honeyman
4. Tyler Ruth
5. Ashton Torgerson

Rotax Max Senior Qualifying

1. Luke Selliken
2. Brendan Baker
3. Mason Marotta
4. Louie Pagano
5. Bryce Choquer

Rotax Mini Max Qualifying

1. Payton Durant
2. Sebastian Alvarez
3. Marco Kacic
4. Griffin Dowler
5. Jak Crawford

Rotax Max Masters Qualifying

1. John Crow
2. Ken Maxfield
3. Paul Bonilla
4. Scott Falcone
5. John Breidinger

6. Christopher Patterson


February 13, 2015

COTA Round Two This Weekend in the Desert

Month two of 2015 is well underway and with it comes the second stint for the Rotax Challenge of the Americas. After a successful opening weekend in Tucson, Arizona a month ago the series has transitioned down the interstate to neighbouring Phoenix for round number two of the popular west coast winter karting championship. This weekend will set the tone for the championships in each category where valuable tickets to the Rotax Max Challenge Grand Finals are up for grabs in Junior, Senior, DD2 and Masters.

Read More

CKN Exclusive
CKN Directory

Articles Related to Challenge of the Americas

Articles Related to CKN Live

Copyright © 2017 International Karting Media Group.