ROK Cup USA
ASN Canadian Karting Championships

2018 Canadian Karting Championships – Saturday Updates

2018 Canadian Karting Championships – Saturday Updates

Tune in throughout the day as we update you on the heat race results as well as todays PreFinals as drivers battle for the best starting positions for Sunday’s ASN Canadian Karting Championship Finals at Mosport Kartways.


Saturday Pre-Final Updates:

ROK Junior:

1. Dale Curran
2. Patrick Woods-Toth
3. Mackenzie Clark
4. Justin Arseneau
5. Nolan Bower

Briggs Junior Lite:

1. Daniel Ali
2. Callum Baxter
3. Matte Ferrari
4. Ethan Donkers
5. Steven Navratil

ROK Mini:

1. Ayden Ingratta
2. Nikita Johnson
3. Frankie Esposito
4. Joseph Launi
5. Cole Newton

Briggs Masters:

1. Darren Kearnan
2. Quinn Dewsburry
3. Dave Anderson
4. Dave Patrick
5. Eli Yanko

ROK Senior:

1. Ryan Macdermid
2. Marco Signoretti
3. Zachary Claman Demelo
4. Marco Di Leo
5. Logan Cusson

Briggs Junior:

1. Gainluca Savaglio
2. Zain Ikram
3. Jake Cowden
4. Isaac Teed
5. Alec Drummond

Briggs Cadet:

1. Ayden Ingratta
2. Jordan Di Leo
3. Ashton Henckel
4. Hunter Twyman
5. Carson Bartlett

Open Shifter:

1. Davide Greco
2. Zach Shearer
3. Stefano Lucente
4. Dante Lerra
5. Isaac Marritt

Briggs Senior:

1. Jonathan Treadwell
2. Gavin Sanders
3. Marco Signoretti
4. Alex Da Silva
5. Jordan Prior

 


Open Shifter Update:

After winning yesterdays heat race, Curtis Fox has withdrawn from the event with an injury.


Saturday Heat 2 Updates:

Briggs Cadet:

1. Hunter Twyman
2. Eathon Lowther
3. Ashton Henckel
4. Zachery Hitchcock
5. Lucas Deslongchamps

Briggs Junior Lite

1. Callum Baxter
2. Daniel Ali
3. Steven Navratil
4. Lily Flintoff
5. Jayden Elphage

Briggs Junior:

1. Alec Drummond
2. Jake Cowden
3. Zane Ikram
4. Gainluca Savaglio
5. Isaac Teed

Briggs Senior:

1. Jonathan Treadwell
2. Jordan Prior
3. Gavin Sanders
4. Marco Signoretti
5. Alex Da Silva

Briggs Masters:

1. Darren Kearnan
2. Dave Anderson
3. Jamie Macarthur
4. Ross Sortino
5. Steven Macvoy

ROK Mini

1. Nikita Johnson
2. Ayden Ingratta
3. Frankie Esposito
4. Joseph Launi
5. Cole Newton

ROK Junior:

1. Dale Curran
2. Andrew Maciel
3. Patrick Woods-Toth
4.Mackenzie Clark
5. Justin Arseneau

ROK Senior:

1. Ryan Macdermid
2. Marco Signoretti
3. Zachary Claman DeMelo
4. Logan Cusson
5. Marco DiLeo

Open Shifter:

1. Davide Greco
2. lucio Masini
3. Isaac Marritt
4. Dante lerra
5. Stefano Lucente


Saturday Morning Warm-Up:

The sunshine has returned although the track is still a bit damp for morning warm-up. Lap times are slowly dropping as the remaining wet spots dry up, slowly but surely.

Some of the Briggs drivers are taking the oppporunity to break in their new tires, since some only lapped in the rain on Friday.


Friday Heat 1 Update:

The rain returned during the lunch break and it didn’t let up, soaking the paddock and the track. The intense conditions even required a short delay when the puddles really began to build up on track, but everyone persevered and the day was completed.

Briggs Cadet:

1. Ayden Ingratta
2. Carson Bartlett
3. Hunter Twyman
4. Jordan DiLeo
5. Ryan Maxwell

Briggs Junior Lite:

1. Callum Baxter
2. Ethan Donkers
3. Jayden Elphage
4. Matte Ferrari
5. Nicholas Gilkes

Briggs Junior:

1. Gianluca Savaglio
2. Nicky Palladino
3. Kelsey Hann
4. Zain Ikram
5. Isaac Teed

Briggs Senior:

1. Gavin Sanders
2. Marco Signoretti
3. Jordan Prior
4. Alex Murphy
5. Kai Dalziel

Briggs Masters:

1. Dave Anderson
2. Ross Sortino
3. Stephan Goebel
4. Darren Kearnon
5. Eli Yanko

ROK Mini:

1. Nikita Johnson
2. Frankie Esposito
3. Ayden Ingratta
4. Joseph Launi
5. Cooper Simpson

ROK Junior:

1. Dale Curran
2. Liam Rhodes
3. Patrick Woods-Toth
4. Marcello Paniccia
5. Antonio Ferrari

ROK Senior:

1. Nicholas Hornbostel
2. Emma Delattre
3. Ryan Macdermid
4. Marco DiLeo
5. Marco Signoretti

Open Shifter:

1. Curtis Fox
2. Davide Greco
3. Stefano Lucente
4. Dante Lerra
5. Lucio Masini


Friday Qualifying Update:

SuperPole Qualifying featured a mix of wet and dry conditions with the first groups taking to a wet track. As drivers were given only two laps to set their best time, it was a very challenging session on track.

Here are the top-5 results from Qualifying.

Briggs Cadet:

1. Ethan Lowther
2. Ayden Ingratta
3. Carson Bartlettt
4. Zachery Hitchcock
5. Caden Drummond

Briggs Junior Light:

1. Daniel Ali
2. Owen Mahar
3. Jayden Elphage
4. Ethan Donkers
5. Callum Baxter

Briggs Junior:

1. Adam Ali
2. Zain Ikram
3. Kelsey Hann
4. Jake Cowden
5. Owyn Thomas

Briggs Senior:

1. David Barnes
2. Pearce Herder
3. Gavin Sanders
4. Alex Murphy
5. Jordan Prior

Briggs Masters:

1. David Anderson
2. Ross Sortino
3. Darren Kearnon
4. Scott Jefferies
5. Eli Yanko

ROK Mini:

1. Nikita Johnson
2. Frankie Esposito
3. Joseph Launi
4. Ayden Ingratta
5. Michael Riccio

ROK Junior:

1. Andrew Maciel
2. Dale Curran
3. Liam Rhodes
4. Anthony Sardelitti
5. Patrick Woods-Toth

ROK Senior:

1. Marco Signoretti
2. Logan Cusson
3. Ryan Macdermid
4. Marco DiLeo
5. Kai Dalziel

ROK Masters:

1. Joe Crupi
2. Alexander Mankovski
3. Adrian Donkers

Open Shifter:

1. Davide Greco
2. Isaac Marritt
3. Max Preston
4. Dante Lerra
5. Stefano Lucente

ASN Canadian Karting Championships
Pure Flavor / AI Motorsports

Articles Related to ASN Canadian National Championships

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2018 International Karting Media Group.